St. Andrews, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official St. Andrews census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 11,723
- −1.6% since 2016
- Density
- 15.9
- people per km²
- Land area
- 740
- km²
- Median age
- 46.8
- years
- Median household income
- $106,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 6.2%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of St. Andrews. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 739.61 km2. The township has a population density of 15.90 people per km2.
We highlight the St. Andrews township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
St. Andrews on the Map
- Points of interest (29)
- Places to visit (28)
- Green spaces (13)
St. Andrews location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, St. Andrews has a population of around 11,723 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of St. Andrews has decreased by ▼ -1.59%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 11,913 | 11,723 | --1.59% |
2026 Population Projection
St. Andrews's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 11,723 people recorded in the 2021 census.
St. Andrews Population Trend & Context
St. Andrews is the 9th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 11,723 — a decline of 190 (▼ 1.59%) people from the 11,913 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has seen a slight decline over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 46.8 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.
How does St. Andrews compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 7th Thompson 13,035
- 8th Tache 11,916
- 9th St. Andrews This township 11,723
- 10th St. Clements 11,586
- 11th Selkirk 10,504
Population By Genders
The male population of St. Andrews is around 5,980 while the female population is around 5,740.
Of the 11,723 total population in St. Andrews, the largest gender is male with around 5,980 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 5,980 | 5,740 | -4.01% |
Is St. Andrews a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how St. Andrews compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
St. Andrews Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how St. Andrews compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | St. Andrews | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $106,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 6.2% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 46.8 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 18.5% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 8.3% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
St. Andrews has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 9.90% of the total population. The township median age is 46.80.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 years | 600 10.00% | 565 9.80% | 5.83% | 1,165 9.90% |
| 60 to 64 years | 540 9.00% | 485 8.40% | 10.19% | 1,025 8.70% |
| 50 to 54 years | 445 7.40% | 460 8.00% | 3.26% | 905 7.70% |
| 65 to 69 years | 430 7.20% | 395 6.90% | 8.14% | 825 7.00% |
| 45 to 49 years | 410 6.90% | 405 7.10% | 1.22% | 815 7.00% |
| 15 to 19 years | 405 6.80% | 360 6.30% | 11.11% | 770 6.60% |
| 10 to 14 years | 335 5.60% | 305 5.30% | 8.96% | 645 5.50% |
| 40 to 44 years | 315 5.30% | 330 5.70% | 4.55% | 645 5.50% |
| 70 to 74 years | 325 5.40% | 310 5.40% | 4.62% | 630 5.40% |
| 30 to 34 years | 320 5.40% | 285 5.00% | 10.94% | 610 5.20% |
| 35 to 39 years | 280 4.70% | 330 5.70% | 15.15% | 610 5.20% |
| 25 to 29 years | 315 5.30% | 285 5.00% | 9.52% | 600 5.10% |
| 20 to 24 years | 310 5.20% | 265 4.60% | 14.52% | 580 4.90% |
| 5 to 9 years | 290 4.80% | 265 4.60% | 8.62% | 560 4.80% |
| 0 to 4 years | 260 4.30% | 290 5.10% | 10.34% | 550 4.70% |
| 75 to 79 years | 220 3.70% | 205 3.60% | 6.82% | 425 3.60% |
| 80 to 84 years | 105 1.80% | 115 2.00% | 8.70% | 220 1.90% |
| 85 years and over | 75 1.30% | 80 1.40% | 6.25% | 155 1.30% |
| 85 to 89 years | 60 1.00% | 50 0.90% | 16.67% | 110 0.90% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 65.80% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 19.20% and 15.00%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in St. Andrews are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 65.80% | 65.90% | 65.80% |
| 65 years and over | 19.30% | 19.20% | 19.20% |
| 0 to 14 years | 14.90% | 15.00% | 15.00% |
Population of St. Andrews by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of St. Andrews is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. St. Andrews is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in St. Andrews are Ukrainian, which accounts for 27.87% of the total population, followed by English (21.25%), German (20.42%), Scottish (18.17%), and Polish (13.59%).
Other ethnicities and origins in St. Andrews include Irish, Canadian, French, Icelandic, and Dutch.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ukrainian | 27.88% | 27.88% | 27.87% |
| English | 21.24% | 21.27% | 21.25% |
| German | 20.65% | 20.29% | 20.42% |
| Scottish | 17.97% | 18.50% | 18.17% |
| Polish | 14.95% | 12.24% | 13.59% |
| Irish | 12.51% | 13.85% | 13.20% |
| Canadian | 10.66% | 12.33% | 11.42% |
| French | 10.58% | 10.37% | 10.51% |
| Icelandic | 5.46% | 5.81% | 5.58% |
| Dutch | 4.45% | 3.49% | 4.02% |
Indigenous Identity in St. Andrews
About 14.24% of St. Andrews's population (1,645 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 85.76% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 335 people (2.90% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of St. Andrews's population profile.
About 8.3% of St. Andrews's population are immigrants (960 people).
The top countries of origin for St. Andrews's immigrant population are United Kingdom (155), Germany (135), United States of America (125), Portugal (75), Philippines (70).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 155 |
| Germany | 135 |
| United States of America | 125 |
| Portugal | 75 |
| Philippines | 70 |
97.2% of St. Andrews's residents (11,230 people) are Canadian citizens, and 2.8% are not.
By generation status, 9.2% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 15.9% are second generation, and 75.0% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 4,170 of St. Andrews's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 20.70% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 3 persons households ranked second, accounting for 8.80% of the population. 1 person, 4 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.40%, 7.90%, and 4.20%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 1,825 | 20.70% |
| 3 persons | 775 | 8.80% |
| 1 person | 740 | 8.40% |
| 4 persons | 695 | 7.90% |
| 5 or more persons | 370 | 4.20% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 4,405 occupied private dwellings in St. Andrews, 96.1% are owner-occupied (4,235) and 3.9% are rented (170). The median value of owned dwellings is $400,000 (average $417,600).
Period of Construction
15.4% of St. Andrews's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.3% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in St. Andrews
Of census families in St. Andrews, 89.7% are couple families and 10.3% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.8 people.
16.8% of households in St. Andrews are one-person households, 68.8% are couple-family households, 6.5% are one-parent-family households, and 2.8% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 740 | 16.8% |
| Couple-family households | 3,030 | 68.8% |
| One-parent-family households | 285 | 6.5% |
| Multigenerational households | 125 | 2.8% |
Income in St. Andrews
Analyzing income distribution in St. Andrews can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within St. Andrews is $46,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of St. Andrews population or around 1,530 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $30,000 to $49,999 with around 1,440 and 1,175 people, respectively.
Household Income
The St. Andrews's median household income is $106,000, according to 2020 data.
Above national average St. Andrews's median household income is 22,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in St. Andrews
This data sheds light on the distribution of St. Andrews residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
58.70% or most of the St. Andrews population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 8.30% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 1,725 | 1,915 | 3,640 | 58.70% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 1,070 | 980 | 2,055 | 33.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 355 | 155 | 515 | 8.30% |
Below national average 20.5% of St. Andrews's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in St. Andrews
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in St. Andrews. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in St. Andrews is at 6.20% which is quite high.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 61.51% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.20% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Andrews, 40.1% worked full year full time in the reference year, 26.4% worked part year and/or part time, and 33.5% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 3,945 | 40.1% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 2,600 | 26.4% |
| Did not work | 3,295 | 33.5% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of St. Andrews's population (around 72.80%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 595 men and 250 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 845.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 595 | 250 | 845 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The St. Andrews industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in St. Andrews is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
St. Andrews has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (14%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Construction sector comes second at 12%, followed by Retail trade at 12%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 160 | 740 | 14% |
| Construction | 670 | 90 | 12% |
| Retail trade | 375 | 360 | 12% |
| Educational services | 180 | 375 | 9% |
| Public administration | 235 | 290 | 8% |
| Manufacturing | 320 | 85 | 6% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 275 | 95 | 6% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 180 | 105 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 135 | 130 | 4% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 145 | 110 | 4% |
| Wholesale trade | 180 | 50 | 4% |
| Accommodation and food services | 90 | 150 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 55 | 145 | 3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 130 | 50 | 3% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 90 | 75 | 3% |
| Utilities | 90 | 20 | 2% |
| Information and cultural industries | 45 | 40 | 1% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 30 | 25 | 1% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 15 | 0% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where St. Andrews residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in St. Andrews: Health care and social assistance (14%), Construction (12%), Retail trade (12%)
Top occupation categories in St. Andrews: Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (24%), Sales and service occupations (20%), Business, finance and administration occupations (18%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 2,080 | 2,135 | 4,210 | 69.60% |
| Worked at home | 450 | 525 | 975 | 16.10% |
| No fixed workplace address | 695 | 160 | 855 | 14.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how St. Andrews residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of St. Andrews residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of St. Andrews spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| 15 to 29 minutes | 34.20% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 27.80% |
| Less than 15 minutes | 20.60% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 10.90% |
| 60 minutes and over | 6.50% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in St. Andrews shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into St. Andrews's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in St. Andrews. About 11,545 people living in the township speak English, 130 people speak French, 35 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 5 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 11,545 |
| French | 130 |
| Neither English nor French | 35 |
| English and French | 5 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 4.9% of St. Andrews's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 94.9% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.3% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 11,110 | 94.9% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 570 | 4.9% |
| Neither English nor French | 35 | 0.3% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 87.8% | 95.8% |
| Non-official languages | 9.4% | 3.3% |
| French | 1.3% | 0.1% |
Religion
St. Andrews is predominantly Christian. About 6,375 of its population is Christian (3,190 males and 3,185 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Jewish with 0.2% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Sikh and Buddhist, both represent 0.2% and 0.1% of the population, while Hindu represent 0.1% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 55.2% |
| Jewish | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 0.1% |
| Hindu | 0.1% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in St. Andrews
Schools
- Ecole Selkirk Junior High
- Lord Selkirk Regional Comprehensive Secondary School
- St. Andrews Elementary School
- Robert Smith School
- Ruth Hooker School
- Centennial School
- Daerwood School
- Wm S Patterson School
- Mapleton School
- Winnipeg Beach School
Parks
- Lockport Provincial Park
- River Road Provincial Park
- River Road Provincial Park
- River Road Provincial Park
- River Road Provincial Park
- River Road Provincial Park
- River Road Provincial Park
- River Road Provincial Park
- Lower Fort Garry National Historic Site
- Tugela Park
- Selkirk Ave Park
- Selkirk Park
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in St. Andrews
Museums
- Lower Fort Garry National Historic Site
- Southwest Bastion
- Southeast Bastion
- Northwest Bastion
- Big House
- Doctor's Office
- Warehouse
- Furloft / Saleshop
- Men's House
- Retail Store / Museum
- Ross Cottage
- Blacksmith's Shop
- Farm Manager's House
- St. Andrew's Rectory NHS
- Exhibt Panels
- Exhibit Panels
- Marine Museum of Manitoba
Attractions
Historic Sites
Green Spaces in St. Andrews
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Lockport Provincial Park | Parks | 1.9 ha |
| River Road Provincial Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| River Road Provincial Park | Parks | 0.5 ha |
| River Road Provincial Park | Parks | 1.7 ha |
| River Road Provincial Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| River Road Provincial Park | Parks | 1.0 ha |
| River Road Provincial Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| River Road Provincial Park | Parks | 0.3 ha |
| Lower Fort Garry National Historic Site | Parks | 38.4 ha |
| Tugela Park | Parks | 0.2 ha |
| Selkirk Ave Park | Parks | 1.9 ha |
| Selkirk Park | Parks | 107.2 ha |
| Netley Provincial Park | Nature Reserves | 2.1 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to St. Andrews
- East St. Paul 10.5 km away · 9,725 people
- West St. Paul 10.7 km away · 6,682 people
- Dufferin 21.1 km away · 2,543 people
- Springfield 26.1 km away · 16,142 people
- Victoria 27.9 km away · 1,188 people
- St. Clements 28.2 km away · 11,586 people
- Rosser 31.1 km away · 1,270 people
- Montcalm 31.2 km away · 1,278 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about St. Andrews
What is the population of St. Andrews?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, St. Andrews has a population of 11,723 people, making it the 9th township in Manitoba. The population declined moderately from 11,913 in 2016, a decrease of 190 people or 1.59%. The township has a population density of 15.9 people per km² across a land area of 739.61 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of St. Andrews growing?
St. Andrews's population declined by 1.59% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 11,913 to 11,723 people, a loss of 190 residents. This stability is characteristic of many mid-sized other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 46.80 years suggests an aging population. The relatively low proportion of one-person households (16.8%) points to a family-oriented community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of St. Andrews?
St. Andrews has a population density of approximately 15.90 people per square kilometre.
How large is St. Andrews?
St. Andrews covers a land area of approximately 739.61 km².
What is the median age in St. Andrews?
The median age of the population in St. Andrews is 46.80 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in St. Andrews?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in St. Andrews is Ukrainian.
What is the median household income in St. Andrews?
The median household income in St. Andrews is $106,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in St. Andrews?
English is the most common first official language spoken in St. Andrews.
What is the main religion in St. Andrews?
Christian is the predominant religion in St. Andrews.
What percentage of St. Andrews's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 14.2% of St. Andrews's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of St. Andrews residents are Canadian citizens?
97.2% of St. Andrews's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in St. Andrews are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 10.3% of census families in St. Andrews, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in St. Andrews?
Multigenerational households make up 2.8% of all households in St. Andrews, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of St. Andrews's population is bilingual in English and French?
4.9% of St. Andrews's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of St. Andrews's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in St. Andrews, 40.1% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for St. Andrews available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.