Wallace-Woodworth, Manitoba — Population & Demographics (2026)
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Wallace-Woodworth census dataset on Statistics Canada
- Population (2021)
- 2,748
- −6.8% since 2016
- Density
- 1.4
- people per km²
- Land area
- 1,977
- km²
- Median age
- 40.4
- years
- Median household income
- $83,000
- 2020, before tax
- Unemployment rate
- 3.1%
- 2021 Census
This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Wallace-Woodworth. It is a township in Canada that encompasses a land area of 1,977.43 km2. The township has a population density of 1.40 people per km2.
We highlight the Wallace-Woodworth township's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.
Wallace-Woodworth on the Map
- Points of interest (15)
- Places to visit (3)
- Green spaces (3)
Wallace-Woodworth location on the map. View in Google Maps
Population Characteristics
According to the latest census, Wallace-Woodworth has a population of around 2,748 people. The township's population is in decreased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Wallace-Woodworth has decreased by ▼ -6.78%.
| Population in 2016 | Population in 2021 | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 2,948 | 2,748 | --6.78% |
2026 Population Projection
Wallace-Woodworth's population declined between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, so a 2026 growth projection is not shown. The most recent confirmed figure remains the 2,748 people recorded in the 2021 census.
Wallace-Woodworth Population Trend & Context
Wallace-Woodworth is the 47th-largest township in Manitoba, with a 2021 census population of 2,748 — a decline of 200 (▼ 6.78%) people from the 2,948 recorded in 2016.
The township's population has declined noticeably over this period, reflecting broader pressures facing Manitoba townships. The township's median age of 40.4 years closely mirrors the national median of 41.9, suggesting a demographic profile in line with the Canadian average.
How does Wallace-Woodworth compare to other Manitoba townships?
- 45th Peguis 1B 3,053
- 46th Morris 3,049
- 47th Wallace-Woodworth This township 2,748
- 48th Minnedosa 2,741
- 49th Sandy Bay 5 2,598
Population By Genders
The male population of Wallace-Woodworth is around 1,400 while the female population is around 1,350.
Of the 2,748 total population in Wallace-Woodworth, the largest gender is male with around 1,400 male within the population.
| Male | Female | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| 1,400 | 1,350 | -3.57% |
Is Wallace-Woodworth a Good Place to Live?
Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Wallace-Woodworth compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Manitoba, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.
Employment & Economy
Income & Affordability
Commute
Housing Character
Household Composition
Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.
Wallace-Woodworth Population Compared to Manitoba
Manitoba's population in 2021 was 1,342,153, spread across the area. Here's how Wallace-Woodworth compares to the township's key indicators:
| Indicator | Wallace-Woodworth | Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $83,000 | $79,500 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.1% | 8.3% |
| Median age | 40.4 | 38.4 |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 13.9% | 25.9% |
| Immigrants (%) | 7.7% | 19.7% |
Population by Age Characteristics
Wallace-Woodworth has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 5 to 9 years old, accounting for 7.50% of the total population. The township median age is 40.40.
| Data | Male | Female | Difference | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 to 9 years | 115 8.20% | 85 6.30% | 26.09% | 205 7.50% |
| 60 to 64 years | 105 7.50% | 105 7.80% | 0.00% | 205 7.50% |
| 0 to 4 years | 105 7.50% | 90 6.70% | 14.29% | 200 7.30% |
| 10 to 14 years | 105 7.50% | 100 7.40% | 4.76% | 200 7.30% |
| 65 to 69 years | 110 7.90% | 85 6.30% | 22.73% | 200 7.30% |
| 35 to 39 years | 85 6.10% | 95 7.00% | 10.53% | 185 6.70% |
| 55 to 59 years | 80 5.70% | 95 7.00% | 15.79% | 180 6.60% |
| 30 to 34 years | 80 5.70% | 80 5.90% | 0.00% | 165 6.00% |
| 50 to 54 years | 95 6.80% | 70 5.20% | 26.32% | 165 6.00% |
| 15 to 19 years | 75 5.40% | 85 6.30% | 11.76% | 160 5.80% |
| 45 to 49 years | 75 5.40% | 75 5.60% | 0.00% | 155 5.60% |
| 40 to 44 years | 65 4.60% | 80 5.90% | 18.75% | 150 5.50% |
| 70 to 74 years | 60 4.30% | 75 5.60% | 20.00% | 140 5.10% |
| 25 to 29 years | 70 5.00% | 65 4.80% | 7.14% | 135 4.90% |
| 20 to 24 years | 65 4.60% | 55 4.10% | 15.38% | 120 4.40% |
Broader Age Groups
If the township's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 58.70% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 22.00% and 19.30%, respectively.
If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Wallace-Woodworth are within the 15 to 64 years age group.
| Data | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 to 64 years | 57.50% | 60.00% | 58.70% |
| 0 to 14 years | 23.60% | 20.40% | 22.00% |
| 65 years and over | 18.90% | 19.30% | 19.30% |
Population of Wallace-Woodworth by Ethnicity and Origin
The population of Wallace-Woodworth is quite diverse, which contributes to the township's vibrant cultural landscape. Wallace-Woodworth is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the township appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.
The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Wallace-Woodworth are English, which accounts for 36.10% of the total population, followed by Scottish (28.19%), Canadian (18.73%), Irish (15.64%), and German (15.25%).
Other ethnicities and origins in Wallace-Woodworth include French, Ukrainian, Polish, Dutch, and Welsh.
| Ethnicity and Origin | Male | Female | Percentage in Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| English | 37.55% | 33.61% | 36.10% |
| Scottish | 28.52% | 27.80% | 28.19% |
| Canadian | 18.77% | 18.67% | 18.73% |
| Irish | 13.72% | 17.84% | 15.64% |
| German | 16.25% | 14.11% | 15.25% |
| French | 9.39% | 13.69% | 11.00% |
| Ukrainian | 6.86% | 7.47% | 7.14% |
| Polish | 8.66% | 5.39% | 7.14% |
| Dutch | 4.69% | 3.32% | 4.05% |
| Welsh | 3.61% | 3.32% | 3.47% |
Indigenous Identity in Wallace-Woodworth
About 4.26% of Wallace-Woodworth's population (110 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 95.74% who report a non-Indigenous identity.
Of the Indigenous population, 40 people (1.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.
Immigration Profile
Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Wallace-Woodworth's population profile.
About 7.7% of Wallace-Woodworth's population are immigrants (200 people).
The top countries of origin for Wallace-Woodworth's immigrant population are United Kingdom (65), Russian Federation (35), Germany (25), United States of America (15), France (10).
| Country of Birth | Population |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 65 |
| Russian Federation | 35 |
| Germany | 25 |
| United States of America | 15 |
| France | 10 |
95.4% of Wallace-Woodworth's residents (2,465 people) are Canadian citizens, and 4.8% are not.
By generation status, 8.5% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 11.0% are second generation, and 80.5% are third generation or more.
Household and Dwelling Characteristics
About 980 of Wallace-Woodworth's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.
Household Size
About 21.00% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.10% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 5.80%, 5.55%, and 5.05%, respectively.
| Number of Person(s) in Household | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| 2 persons | 435 | 21.00% |
| 1 person | 250 | 12.10% |
| 4 persons | 120 | 5.80% |
| 5 or more persons | 115 | 5.55% |
| 3 persons | 105 | 5.05% |
Dwelling & Housing Detail
Of the 1,040 occupied private dwellings in Wallace-Woodworth, 88.9% are owner-occupied (925) and 10.6% are rented (110). The median value of owned dwellings is $250,000 (average $274,000).
Period of Construction
38.5% of Wallace-Woodworth's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 1.0% were built between 2016 and 2021.
Family and Household Structure in Wallace-Woodworth
Of census families in Wallace-Woodworth, 94.2% are couple families and 5.8% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.
24.2% of households in Wallace-Woodworth are one-person households, 68.6% are couple-family households, 3.4% are one-parent-family households, and 0.5% are multigenerational households.
| Household Type | Households | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| One-person households | 250 | 24.2% |
| Couple-family households | 710 | 68.6% |
| One-parent-family households | 35 | 3.4% |
| Multigenerational households | 5 | 0.5% |
Income in Wallace-Woodworth
Analyzing income distribution in Wallace-Woodworth can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.
Per Capita Income
According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Wallace-Woodworth is $40,000.
A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.
Such data offers insights into the township's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.
Most of Wallace-Woodworth population or around 430 people falls in the $10,000 to $29,999 group. The next largest groups are the $30,000 to $49,999, and $50,000 to $79,999 with around 295 and 280 people, respectively.
Household Income
The Wallace-Woodworth's median household income is $83,000, according to 2020 data.
Below national average Wallace-Woodworth's median household income is 1,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).
The data provides important insights into the township's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.
Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the township's income distribution, disparities, and trends.
Education Levels in Wallace-Woodworth
This data sheds light on the distribution of Wallace-Woodworth residents across educational milestones.
Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.
57.00% or most of the Wallace-Woodworth population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 36.10% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 6.80% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)
| Degree | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree | 325 | 425 | 750 | 57.00% |
| High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate | 280 | 195 | 475 | 36.10% |
| No certificate, diploma or degree | 60 | 30 | 90 | 6.80% |
Below national average 15.2% of Wallace-Woodworth's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).
Employment in Wallace-Woodworth
This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Wallace-Woodworth. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.
The data shows that the unemployment rate in Wallace-Woodworth is at 3.07% which is pretty low.
| Status | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 70.12% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.07% |
Work Activity During the Reference Year
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wallace-Woodworth, 44.8% worked full year full time in the reference year, 29.1% worked part year and/or part time, and 26.1% did not work.
| Work Activity | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Worked full year full time | 910 | 44.8% |
| Worked part year and/or part time | 590 | 29.1% |
| Did not work | 530 | 26.1% |
Working as an Employee
The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the township who work as an employee. The majority of Wallace-Woodworth's population (around 57.10%) are working permanent position as an employee.
Self-employed
In the township, there are 350 men and 175 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 520.
| Status | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 350 | 175 | 520 |
Employment Industry Sectors
The Wallace-Woodworth industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Wallace-Woodworth is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.
Wallace-Woodworth has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (29%) works in the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. The Retail trade sector comes second at 11%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 10%.
| Industry | Men | Women | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting | 315 | 115 | 29% |
| Retail trade | 75 | 85 | 11% |
| Health care and social assistance | 10 | 140 | 10% |
| Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction | 115 | 20 | 9% |
| Construction | 95 | 10 | 8% |
| Educational services | 10 | 80 | 7% |
| Accommodation and food services | 30 | 50 | 5% |
| Professional, scientific and technical services | 10 | 50 | 4% |
| Finance and insurance | 15 | 40 | 3% |
| Transportation and warehousing | 25 | 25 | 3% |
| Manufacturing | 35 | 0 | 3% |
| Wholesale trade | 35 | 0 | 2% |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15 | 10 | 2% |
| Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services | 15 | 10 | 1% |
| Public administration | 0 | 15 | 1% |
| Information and cultural industries | 0 | 0 | 1% |
| Utilities | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Real estate and rental and leasing | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Management of companies and enterprises | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Labour Market Snapshot
A quick snapshot of where Wallace-Woodworth residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.
Top employer sectors in Wallace-Woodworth: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (29%), Retail trade (11%), Health care and social assistance (10%)
Top occupation categories in Wallace-Woodworth: Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations (32%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (20%), Sales and service occupations (17%)
Places of Work
The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the township. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.
| Work Location | Men | Women | Total | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual place of work | 380 | 455 | 840 | 59.20% |
| Worked at home | 225 | 135 | 355 | 25.00% |
| No fixed workplace address | 180 | 40 | 215 | 15.10% |
| Worked outside Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Commuting
The data sheds light on how Wallace-Woodworth residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.
The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Wallace-Woodworth residents and sustainable urban planning.
Commuting Duration
This data reveals the average time that the residents of Wallace-Woodworth spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the township's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the township.
| Duration | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Less than 15 minutes | 45.30% |
| 15 to 29 minutes | 36.30% |
| 30 to 44 minutes | 9.40% |
| 60 minutes and over | 7.50% |
| 45 to 59 minutes | 2.40% |
Marital Status
The statistics on marital status in Wallace-Woodworth shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.
Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the township's social fabric. We can gain insights into Wallace-Woodworth's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.
Language Spoken
The data below highlights township's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.
English is the most spoken official language in Wallace-Woodworth. About 2,685 people living in the township speak English, 25 people speak French, 15 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 0 people speak English and French language.
| Language | Population |
|---|---|
| English | 2,685 |
| French | 25 |
| Neither English nor French | 15 |
| English and French | 0 |
Knowledge of Official Languages
About 2.0% of Wallace-Woodworth's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.2% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.6% know neither official language.
| Knowledge of Official Languages | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| English only | 2,650 | 97.2% |
| French only | 0 | 0.0% |
| English and French | 55 | 2.0% |
| Neither English nor French | 15 | 0.6% |
Mother Tongue & Home Language
Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.
| Language | Mother Tongue | Spoken Most Often at Home |
|---|---|---|
| English | 88.3% | 92.1% |
| Non-official languages | 10.3% | 7.0% |
| French | 0.9% | 0.0% |
Religion
Wallace-Woodworth is predominantly Christian. About 1,535 of its population is Christian (795 males and 735 females).
The second largest religion in the township is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.
| Religion | Population |
|---|---|
| Christian | 59.3% |
| Buddhist | 0.0% |
| Hindu | 0.0% |
| Jewish | 0.0% |
| Islam | 0.0% |
| Sikh | 0.0% |
Points of Interest in Wallace-Woodworth
Hospitals
Schools
- Virden Junior High School
- Elkhorn School
- Virden Junior High School
- Goulter School
- Virden Collegiate Institute
- Mary Montgomery School
- TATIYOPA MAZA WAYAWA TIPI
- Mary Montgomery School
- Goulter School
- Virden Collegiate Institute
- River Valley School Zone
Parks
Libraries
Community Centres
Places to Visit in Wallace-Woodworth
Attractions
Historic Sites
Theatres
Green Spaces in Wallace-Woodworth
| Name | Type | Approx. Area |
|---|---|---|
| Mary Montgomery School | Parks | 1.2 ha |
| Tough Oak Hollows - Flow Trails | Parks | 72.4 ha |
| Upper Assiniboine Wildlife Management Area | Nature Reserves | 333.6 ha |
Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.
Nearest Townships to Wallace-Woodworth
- Pipestone 31.0 km away · 1,422 people
- Whitehead 52.2 km away · 1,679 people
- Ellice-Archie 52.4 km away · 831 people
- Oakview 61.8 km away · 1,928 people
- Yellowhead 68.3 km away · 1,841 people
- Woodlands 73.6 km away · 3,797 people
- Elton 78.8 km away · 1,276 people
- Cornwallis 81.3 km away · 4,568 people
Methodology
- Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
- Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
- Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wallace-Woodworth
What is the population of Wallace-Woodworth?
According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Wallace-Woodworth has a population of 2,748 people, making it the 47th township in Manitoba. The population declined significantly from 2,948 in 2016, a decrease of 200 people or 6.78%. The township has a population density of 1.4 people per km² across a land area of 1,977.43 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.
Is the population of Wallace-Woodworth growing?
Wallace-Woodworth's population declined by 6.78% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 2,948 to 2,748 people, a loss of 200 residents. This decline is consistent with pressures faced by many other Manitoba townships during this period. The median age of 40.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.
What is the population density of Wallace-Woodworth?
Wallace-Woodworth has a population density of approximately 1.40 people per square kilometre.
How large is Wallace-Woodworth?
Wallace-Woodworth covers a land area of approximately 1,977.43 km².
What is the median age in Wallace-Woodworth?
The median age of the population in Wallace-Woodworth is 40.40 years.
What is the largest ethnic group in Wallace-Woodworth?
The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Wallace-Woodworth is English.
What is the median household income in Wallace-Woodworth?
The median household income in Wallace-Woodworth is $83,000, based on 2020 data.
What is the most spoken language in Wallace-Woodworth?
English is the most common first official language spoken in Wallace-Woodworth.
What is the main religion in Wallace-Woodworth?
Christian is the predominant religion in Wallace-Woodworth.
What percentage of Wallace-Woodworth's population is Indigenous?
According to the 2021 Census, 4.2% of Wallace-Woodworth's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.
What percentage of Wallace-Woodworth residents are Canadian citizens?
95.4% of Wallace-Woodworth's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.
What percentage of families in Wallace-Woodworth are one-parent families?
One-parent families make up 5.8% of census families in Wallace-Woodworth, according to the 2021 Census.
Are there many multigenerational households in Wallace-Woodworth?
Multigenerational households make up 0.5% of all households in Wallace-Woodworth, per the 2021 Census.
What percentage of Wallace-Woodworth's population is bilingual in English and French?
2.0% of Wallace-Woodworth's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.
What percentage of Wallace-Woodworth's workforce works full-time year-round?
Of the population aged 15 and over in Wallace-Woodworth, 44.8% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.
Why isn't 2026 census data for Wallace-Woodworth available yet?
Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.