Ranking Newfoundland and Labrador
Largest & Smallest Cities & Towns in Newfoundland and Labrador (2026)
14 of Newfoundland and Labrador's 61 largest municipalities grew between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, while 47 shrank. Paradise grew fastest, at +7.3%. The St. John's metro area alone holds 212,579 of the province's roughly 510,550 residents — 42% of the total.
Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Newfoundland and Labrador dataset on Statistics Canada
Newfoundland and Labrador Boundary
The boundary shown below is sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors, not Statistics Canada, and may be incomplete depending on how thoroughly the area has been mapped.
Largest
Largest by Metro Area
This list uses the metro-area basis: the combined population of a core municipality and its surrounding CMA/CA communities in Newfoundland and Labrador, as delineated by Statistics Canada based on commuting patterns rather than legal city limits, limited to areas of 1,000+ residents.
| # | Name | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. John's (CMA) | 208,418 | 212,579 | +4,161 (+2.0%) | 216,823 | 931.56 | 228.2 |
| 2 | Corner Brook (CA) | 30,969 | 29,762 | -1,207 (-3.9%) | — | 1,122.58 | 26.5 |
| 3 | Grand Falls-Windsor (CA) | 14,171 | 13,853 | -318 (-2.2%) | — | 54.84 | 252.6 |
| 4 | Gander (CA) | 13,234 | 13,414 | +180 (+1.4%) | 13,596 | 2,412.67 | 5.6 |
No places match .
CMA = Census Metropolitan Area (urban core plus commuting-integrated suburbs, total population 100,000+).
CA = Census Agglomeration (the same idea, at a smaller scale — urban core population of at least 10,000).
Largest by Municipality
This list uses the municipality basis: population counted strictly within each area's incorporated city, town, or township limits, as set by the province. A city with a small legal footprint can rank far lower here than its everyday reputation would suggest. It's limited to places of 1,000+ residents, and excludes villages, rural municipalities, unorganized "Subd." county subdivisions, and Indian reserves.
61 of 61 places
| # | Name | Type | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. John's | City | 108,860 | 110,525 | +1,665 (+1.5%) | 112,215 | 446.02 | 247.8 |
| 2 | Conception Bay South | Town | 26,199 | 27,168 | +969 (+3.7%) | 28,173 | 59.72 | 454.9 |
| 3 | Paradise | Town | 21,389 | 22,957 | +1,568 (+7.3%) | 24,640 | 29.67 | 773.8 |
| 4 | Mount Pearl | City | 23,120 | 22,477 | -643 (-2.8%) | — | 15.65 | 1,436.2 |
| 5 | Corner Brook | City | 19,806 | 19,333 | -473 (-2.4%) | — | 147.88 | 130.7 |
| 6 | Grand Falls-Windsor | Town | 14,171 | 13,853 | -318 (-2.2%) | — | 54.84 | 252.6 |
| 7 | Gander | Town | 11,688 | 11,880 | +192 (+1.6%) | 12,075 | 104.53 | 113.7 |
| 8 | Portugal Cove-St. Philip's | Town | 8,147 | 8,415 | +268 (+3.3%) | 8,692 | 57.61 | 146.1 |
| 9 | Happy Valley-Goose Bay | Town | 8,109 | 8,040 | -69 (-0.9%) | — | 304.52 | 26.4 |
| 10 | Torbay | Town | 7,899 | 7,852 | -47 (-0.6%) | — | 34.89 | 225.0 |
| 11 | Labrador City | Town | 7,220 | 7,412 | +192 (+2.7%) | 7,609 | 34.11 | 217.3 |
| 12 | Clarenville | Town | 6,291 | 6,704 | +413 (+6.6%) | 7,144 | 139.91 | 47.9 |
| 13 | Stephenville | Town | 6,623 | 6,540 | -83 (-1.3%) | — | 35.27 | 185.4 |
| 14 | Bay Roberts | Town | 6,012 | 5,974 | -38 (-0.6%) | — | 24.51 | 243.7 |
| 15 | Marystown | Town | 5,316 | 5,204 | -112 (-2.1%) | — | 62.23 | 83.6 |
| 16 | Deer Lake | Town | 5,249 | 4,864 | -385 (-7.3%) | — | 73.26 | 66.4 |
| 17 | Carbonear | Town | 4,858 | 4,696 | -162 (-3.3%) | — | 12.44 | 377.4 |
| 18 | Channel-Port aux Basques | Town | 4,067 | 3,547 | -520 (-12.8%) | — | 38.84 | 91.3 |
| 19 | Pasadena | Town | 3,620 | 3,524 | -96 (-2.7%) | — | 49.17 | 71.7 |
| 20 | Placentia | Town | 3,496 | 3,289 | -207 (-5.9%) | — | 57.80 | 56.9 |
| 21 | Lewisporte | Town | 3,409 | 3,288 | -121 (-3.5%) | — | 36.02 | 91.3 |
| 22 | Bonavista | Town | 3,448 | 3,190 | -258 (-7.5%) | — | 31.56 | 101.1 |
| 23 | Bishop's Falls | Town | 3,156 | 3,082 | -74 (-2.3%) | — | 26.38 | 116.8 |
| 24 | Springdale | Town | 2,971 | 2,965 | -6 (-0.2%) | — | 17.46 | 169.8 |
| 25 | Harbour Grace | Town | 2,995 | 2,796 | -199 (-6.6%) | — | 33.71 | 82.9 |
| 26 | Botwood | Town | 2,875 | 2,778 | -97 (-3.4%) | — | 14.56 | 190.8 |
| 27 | Spaniard's Bay | Town | 2,653 | 2,630 | -23 (-0.9%) | — | 66.09 | 39.8 |
| 28 | Holyrood | Town | 2,463 | 2,471 | +8 (+0.3%) | 2,479 | 126.02 | 19.6 |
| 29 | Logy Bay-Middle Cove-Outer Cove | Town | 2,221 | 2,364 | +143 (+6.4%) | 2,516 | 16.99 | 139.1 |
| 30 | Burin | Town | 2,315 | 2,237 | -78 (-3.4%) | — | 34.49 | 64.9 |
| 31 | St. Anthony | Town | 2,258 | 2,180 | -78 (-3.5%) | — | 37.46 | 58.2 |
| 32 | Grand Bank | Town | 2,310 | 2,152 | -158 (-6.8%) | — | 16.82 | 127.9 |
| 33 | Twillingate | Town | 2,196 | 2,121 | -75 (-3.4%) | — | 25.60 | 82.8 |
| 34 | Fogo Island | Town | 2,244 | 2,117 | -127 (-5.7%) | — | 238.25 | 8.9 |
| 35 | Pouch Cove | Town | 2,069 | 2,063 | -6 (-0.3%) | — | 58.24 | 35.4 |
| 36 | New-Wes-Valley | Town | 2,172 | 2,044 | -128 (-5.9%) | — | 132.70 | 15.4 |
| 37 | Wabush | Town | 1,906 | 1,964 | +58 (+3.0%) | 2,024 | 42.42 | 46.3 |
| 38 | Glovertown | Town | 2,083 | 1,948 | -135 (-6.5%) | — | 69.85 | 27.9 |
| 39 | Kippens | Town | 2,008 | 1,842 | -166 (-8.3%) | — | 14.24 | 129.4 |
| 40 | Gambo | Town | 1,978 | 1,816 | -162 (-8.2%) | — | 93.03 | 19.5 |
| 41 | Wabana | Town | 2,146 | 1,815 | -331 (-15.4%) | — | 14.49 | 125.3 |
| 42 | Flatrock | Town | 1,683 | 1,722 | +39 (+2.3%) | 1,762 | 18.10 | 95.1 |
| 43 | Victoria | Town | 1,800 | 1,658 | -142 (-7.9%) | — | 17.96 | 92.3 |
| 44 | Trinity Bay North | Town | 1,819 | 1,649 | -170 (-9.3%) | — | 26.19 | 63.0 |
| 45 | Witless Bay | Town | 1,619 | 1,640 | +21 (+1.3%) | 1,661 | 17.61 | 93.1 |
| 46 | Stephenville Crossing | Town | 1,719 | 1,634 | -85 (-4.9%) | — | 31.07 | 52.6 |
| 47 | Massey Drive | Town | 1,632 | 1,606 | -26 (-1.6%) | — | 2.45 | 655.1 |
| 48 | Bay Bulls | Town | 1,500 | 1,566 | +66 (+4.4%) | 1,635 | 30.60 | 51.2 |
| 49 | Humber Arm South | Town | 1,599 | 1,537 | -62 (-3.9%) | — | 65.14 | 23.6 |
| 50 | Harbour Breton | Town | 1,634 | 1,477 | -157 (-9.6%) | — | 13.82 | 106.9 |
| 51 | Upper Island Cove | Town | 1,561 | 1,401 | -160 (-10.2%) | — | 7.82 | 179.2 |
| 52 | Clarke's Beach | Town | 1,558 | 1,400 | -158 (-10.1%) | — | 12.64 | 110.7 |
| 53 | Baie Verte | Town | 1,313 | 1,311 | -2 (-0.2%) | — | 371.37 | 3.5 |
| 54 | Fortune | Town | 1,401 | 1,285 | -116 (-8.3%) | — | 54.77 | 23.5 |
| 55 | Irishtown-Summerside | Town | 1,418 | 1,260 | -158 (-11.1%) | — | 11.88 | 106.0 |
| 56 | St. Alban's | Town | 1,186 | 1,189 | +3 (+0.3%) | 1,192 | 20.48 | 58.0 |
| 57 | Burgeo | Town | 1,307 | 1,176 | -131 (-10.0%) | — | 29.51 | 39.9 |
| 58 | St. George's | Town | 1,203 | 1,139 | -64 (-5.3%) | — | 25.71 | 44.3 |
| 59 | Centreville-Wareham-Trinity | Town | 1,147 | 1,116 | -31 (-2.7%) | — | 37.04 | 30.1 |
| 60 | St. Lawrence | Town | 1,192 | 1,115 | -77 (-6.5%) | — | 34.86 | 32.0 |
| 61 | Harbour Main-Chapel's Cove-Lakeview | Town | 1,067 | 1,065 | -2 (-0.2%) | — | 21.19 | 50.3 |
No places match .
Smallest
Smallest by Metro Area
This list ranks Newfoundland and Labrador's tiniest metro areas, using StatCan's combined CMA/CA boundary rather than any one municipality's population on its own.
| # | Name | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gander (CA) | 13,234 | 13,414 | +180 (+1.4%) | 13,596 | 2,412.67 | 5.6 |
| 2 | Grand Falls-Windsor (CA) | 14,171 | 13,853 | -318 (-2.2%) | — | 54.84 | 252.6 |
| 3 | Corner Brook (CA) | 30,969 | 29,762 | -1,207 (-3.9%) | — | 1,122.58 | 26.5 |
| 4 | St. John's (CMA) | 208,418 | 212,579 | +4,161 (+2.0%) | 216,823 | 931.56 | 228.2 |
No places match .
CMA = Census Metropolitan Area (urban core plus commuting-integrated suburbs, total population 100,000+).
CA = Census Agglomeration (the same idea, at a smaller scale — urban core population of at least 10,000).
Smallest by Municipality
This list ranks Newfoundland and Labrador's tiniest legally incorporated cities, towns, and townships, smallest population first, within each municipality's own limits. Very small counts (under 100) are excluded, since Statistics Canada rounds or suppresses them for privacy; villages, rural municipalities, unorganized "Subd." county subdivisions, and Indian reserves aren't part of this list.
50 of 50 places
| # | Name | Type | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gaultois | Town | 136 | 100 | -36 (-26.5%) | — | 4.23 | 23.7 |
| 2 | Little Bay | Town | 105 | 100 | -5 (-4.8%) | — | 1.66 | 60.4 |
| 3 | Seal Cove [Fortune Bay] | Town | 242 | 100 | -142 (-58.7%) | — | 2.03 | 49.3 |
| 4 | West St. Modeste | Town | 111 | 102 | -9 (-8.1%) | — | 7.60 | 13.4 |
| 5 | Colinet | Town | 80 | 103 | +23 (+28.8%) | 133 | 6.01 | 17.1 |
| 6 | Salvage | Town | 124 | 108 | -16 (-12.9%) | — | 15.85 | 6.8 |
| 7 | Coachman's Cove | Town | 105 | 111 | +6 (+5.7%) | 117 | 18.99 | 5.8 |
| 8 | Rencontre East | Town | 139 | 115 | -24 (-17.3%) | — | 2.56 | 44.9 |
| 9 | English Harbour East | Town | 139 | 117 | -22 (-15.8%) | — | 2.81 | 41.7 |
| 10 | Cook's Harbour | Town | 123 | 118 | -5 (-4.1%) | — | 1.94 | 61.0 |
| 11 | Happy Adventure | Town | 200 | 118 | -82 (-41.0%) | — | 9.62 | 12.3 |
| 12 | Brent's Cove | Town | 157 | 119 | -38 (-24.2%) | — | 1.02 | 116.4 |
| 13 | Sandy Cove | Town | 122 | 120 | -2 (-1.6%) | — | 8.99 | 13.4 |
| 14 | St. Brendan's | Town | 145 | 125 | -20 (-13.8%) | — | 9.76 | 12.8 |
| 15 | Baine Harbour | Town | 124 | 126 | +2 (+1.6%) | 128 | 4.15 | 30.4 |
| 16 | Point of Bay | Town | 154 | 137 | -17 (-11.0%) | — | 21.62 | 6.3 |
| 17 | Red Bay | Town | 169 | 142 | -27 (-16.0%) | — | 2.31 | 61.3 |
| 18 | Pool's Cove | Town | 193 | 143 | -50 (-25.9%) | — | 2.65 | 54.1 |
| 19 | Pacquet | Town | 164 | 145 | -19 (-11.6%) | — | 14.44 | 10.0 |
| 20 | Conche | Town | 170 | 149 | -21 (-12.4%) | — | 10.03 | 14.9 |
| 21 | Raleigh | Town | 177 | 150 | -27 (-15.3%) | — | 11.27 | 13.3 |
| 22 | Lord's Cove | Town | 162 | 155 | -7 (-4.3%) | — | 29.91 | 5.2 |
| 23 | Crow Head | Town | 177 | 156 | -21 (-11.9%) | — | 3.03 | 51.5 |
| 24 | Frenchman's Cove | Town | 169 | 159 | -10 (-5.9%) | — | 69.07 | 2.3 |
| 25 | Brighton | Town | 188 | 163 | -25 (-13.3%) | — | 2.26 | 72.2 |
| 26 | Riverhead | Town | 185 | 165 | -20 (-10.8%) | — | 101.84 | 1.6 |
| 27 | Lushes Bight-Beaumont-Beaumont North | Town | 168 | 169 | +1 (+0.6%) | 170 | 34.52 | 4.9 |
| 28 | Goose Cove East | Town | 174 | 172 | -2 (-1.1%) | — | 2.71 | 63.5 |
| 29 | Indian Bay | Town | 175 | 172 | -3 (-1.7%) | — | 86.49 | 2.0 |
| 30 | River of Ponds | Town | 215 | 173 | -42 (-19.5%) | — | 4.46 | 38.8 |
| 31 | Bird Cove | Town | 179 | 175 | -4 (-2.2%) | — | 7.69 | 22.8 |
| 32 | Grand Le Pierre | Town | 235 | 176 | -59 (-25.1%) | — | 142.81 | 1.2 |
| 33 | Branch | Town | 228 | 177 | -51 (-22.4%) | — | 16.18 | 10.9 |
| 34 | Red Harbour | Town | 189 | 177 | -12 (-6.3%) | — | 11.19 | 15.8 |
| 35 | Howley | Town | 205 | 179 | -26 (-12.7%) | — | 19.91 | 9.0 |
| 36 | St. Lewis | Town | 194 | 181 | -13 (-6.7%) | — | 10.04 | 18.0 |
| 37 | Change Islands | Town | 208 | 184 | -24 (-11.5%) | — | 5.36 | 34.3 |
| 38 | Heart's Desire | Town | 213 | 184 | -29 (-13.6%) | — | 17.02 | 10.8 |
| 39 | Long Harbour-Mount Arlington Heights | Town | 250 | 185 | -65 (-26.0%) | — | 18.33 | 10.1 |
| 40 | Westport | Town | 195 | 185 | -10 (-5.1%) | — | 5.23 | 35.4 |
| 41 | Postville | Town | 177 | 188 | +11 (+6.2%) | 200 | 2.39 | 78.7 |
| 42 | Gaskiers-Point La Haye | Town | 232 | 189 | -43 (-18.5%) | — | 23.29 | 8.1 |
| 43 | Woodstock | Town | 190 | 195 | +5 (+2.6%) | 200 | 10.05 | 19.4 |
| 44 | New Perlican | Town | 186 | 200 | +14 (+7.5%) | 215 | 24.45 | 8.2 |
| 45 | St. Pauls | Town | 238 | 202 | -36 (-15.1%) | — | 6.34 | 31.9 |
| 46 | Sandringham | Town | 229 | 205 | -24 (-10.5%) | — | 9.57 | 21.4 |
| 47 | Fleur de Lys | Town | 244 | 207 | -37 (-15.2%) | — | 39.54 | 5.2 |
| 48 | Come By Chance | Town | 228 | 208 | -20 (-8.8%) | — | 39.55 | 5.3 |
| 49 | Chance Cove | Town | 256 | 213 | -43 (-16.8%) | — | 18.14 | 11.7 |
| 50 | Lamaline | Town | 267 | 218 | -49 (-18.4%) | — | 79.75 | 2.7 |
No places match .
Population (2021)
you need to specify the labels for the chart to work
, West St. Modeste, Colinet, Salvage, Coachman's Cove, Rencontre East, English Harbour East, Cook's Harbour" data="110525, 27168, 22957, 22477, 19333, 13853, 11880, 8415, 8040, 7852, 100, 100, 100, 102, 103, 108, 111, 115, 117, 118" label="Population (2021)" color="#3b6ff2"]Population Change, 2016–2021
you need to specify the labels for the chart to work
, West St. Modeste, Colinet, Salvage, Coachman's Cove, Rencontre East, English Harbour East, Cook's Harbour" data="108860, 26199, 21389, 23120, 19806, 14171, 11688, 8147, 8109, 7899, 136, 105, 242, 111, 80, 124, 105, 139, 139, 123" label="2016" color="#3b6ff2" data_1="110525, 27168, 22957, 22477, 19333, 13853, 11880, 8415, 8040, 7852, 100, 100, 100, 102, 103, 108, 111, 115, 117, 118" label_1="2021" color_1="#f59e0b"]Frequently Asked Questions
How many cities does Newfoundland and Labrador have?
As of the 2021 Census, Newfoundland and Labrador has 3 legally designated cities under Statistics Canada's "city" area type. Towns and townships are a separate legal designation and aren't included in this count.
What is the largest city in Newfoundland and Labrador?
St. John's is Newfoundland and Labrador's largest city, with a population of 110,525 as of the 2021 Census.
What's the difference between a CMA and a municipality?
A municipality is a legal city, town, or township boundary set by the province and governed by its own local council. A CMA (Census Metropolitan Area) is a Statistics Canada geographic boundary that groups a core municipality together with every surrounding community that's economically and socially integrated with it through commuting — so a CMA's population is usually larger than its core municipality's alone, sometimes considerably so.