Skip to content
Canada Population

Burlington, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Burlington census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
186,948
+2.0% since 2016
Density
1,004.4
people per km²
Land area
186
km²
Median age
44.4
years
Median household income
$110,000
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
10.7%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Burlington. It is a city in Canada that encompasses a land area of 186.12 km2. The city has a population density of 1004.40 people per km2.

We highlight the Burlington city's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Burlington on the Map

  • Points of interest (58)
  • Places to visit (19)
  • Green spaces (24)

Burlington location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Burlington has a population of around 186,948 people. The city's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Burlington has increased by ▲ 1.98%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
183,314186,948 +1.98%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.39% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Burlington's population is projected to reach approximately 190,654 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 1,024.36 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
186,948190,6541,024.36

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Burlington Population Trend & Context

Burlington is the 13th-largest city in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 186,948 — an increase of 3,634 (▲ 1.98%) people from the 183,314 recorded in 2016.

The city's population has grown slightly over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario cities. The city's median age of 44.4 years — above the national median of 41.9 — suggests a mature, established community rather than a rapidly growing one.

How does Burlington compare to other Ontario cities?

  1. 11th Oakville 213,759
  2. 12th Richmond Hill 202,022
  3. 13th Burlington This city 186,948
  4. 14th Oshawa 175,383
  5. 15th Greater Sudbury / Grand Sudbury 166,004

Population By Genders

The male population of Burlington is around 89,460 while the female population is around 97,485.

Of the 186,948 total population in Burlington, the largest gender is female with around 97,485 female within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
89,46097,485 +8.23%

Is Burlington a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Burlington compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

10.7%
Unemployment rate
1.5 pts below the province
58.1%
Employment rate
3.0 pts above the province
65.0%
Participation rate
2.2 pts above the province

Income & Affordability

$110,000
Median household income
$19,000 above the province
5.9%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
4.2 pts below the province

Commute

66.7%
Commute under 30 minutes
4.7 pts above the province
88.8%
Commute by car
5.2 pts above the province
4.3%
Commute by public transit
4.3 pts below the province

Housing Character

50.3%
Single-detached houses
3.3 pts below the province
26.6%
Apartments (any building size)
4.6 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.50 people
Average household size
0.10people below the province
25.2%
One-person households
1.3 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Burlington Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Burlington compares to the city's key indicators:

IndicatorBurlingtonOntario
Median household income$110,000$91,000
Unemployment rate10.7%12.2%
Median age44.441.6
Bachelor's degree or higher40.4%33.4%
Immigrants (%)25.7%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Burlington has an aging population. The majority of the population is people aged 55 to 59 years old, accounting for 7.30% of the total population. The city median age is 44.40.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal
55 to 59 years6,555 7.30%7,060 7.20% 7.15%13,615 7.30%
45 to 49 years6,340 7.10%6,890 7.10% 7.98%13,230 7.10%
50 to 54 years6,365 7.10%6,855 7.00% 7.15%13,215 7.10%
40 to 44 years6,050 6.80%6,620 6.80% 8.61%12,665 6.80%
35 to 39 years5,800 6.50%6,490 6.70% 10.63%12,290 6.60%
60 to 64 years5,795 6.50%6,345 6.50% 8.67%12,140 6.50%
15 to 19 years5,730 6.40%5,345 5.50% 6.72%11,075 5.90%
10 to 14 years5,665 6.30%5,295 5.40% 6.53%10,960 5.90%
30 to 34 years5,065 5.70%5,585 5.70% 9.31%10,650 5.70%
5 to 9 years5,245 5.90%5,045 5.20% 3.81%10,290 5.50%
65 to 69 years4,570 5.10%5,500 5.60% 16.91%10,075 5.40%
70 to 74 years4,265 4.80%5,505 5.60% 22.52%9,770 5.20%
20 to 24 years4,975 5.60%4,760 4.90% 4.32%9,735 5.20%
25 to 29 years4,720 5.30%4,525 4.60% 4.13%9,250 4.90%
0 to 4 years4,415 4.90%4,225 4.30% 4.30%8,640 4.60%
75 to 79 years3,330 3.70%4,300 4.40% 22.56%7,630 4.10%
85 years and over2,225 2.50%3,910 4.00% 43.09%6,135 3.30%
80 to 84 years2,355 2.60%3,210 3.30% 26.64%5,565 3.00%
85 to 89 years1,450 1.60%2,315 2.40% 37.37%3,765 2.00%
90 to 94 years615 0.70%1,165 1.20% 47.21%1,780 1.00%
95 to 99 years155 0.20%380 0.40% 59.21%530 0.30%

Broader Age Groups

If the city's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 63.10% of the population. The other age groups, 65 years and over and 0 to 14 years, account for 21.00% and 16.00%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Burlington are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years64.20%62.00%63.10%
65 years and over18.70%23.00%21.00%
0 to 14 years17.10%14.90%16.00%

Population of Burlington by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Burlington is quite diverse, which contributes to the city's vibrant cultural landscape. Burlington is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the city appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Burlington are English, which accounts for 23.82% of the total population, followed by Scottish (18.91%), Irish (18.03%), Canadian (12.39%), and German (8.90%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Burlington include Italian, French, British Isles, Polish, and Dutch.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
English24.11%23.55%23.82%
Scottish18.72%19.07%18.91%
Irish17.65%18.38%18.03%
Canadian12.67%12.14%12.39%
German8.73%9.06%8.90%
Italian8.74%8.18%8.45%
French6.34%6.66%6.51%
British Isles5.91%6.15%6.04%
Polish5.37%5.65%5.51%
Dutch4.25%4.09%4.17%

Indigenous Identity in Burlington

About 1.30% of Burlington's population (2,385 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 98.70% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 665 people (0.40% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity1.3%
Non-Indigenous identity98.7%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Burlington's population profile.

About 25.7% of Burlington's population are immigrants (47,210 people).

The top countries of origin for Burlington's immigrant population are United Kingdom (7,910), India (4,575), Philippines (2,165), China (2,020), Poland (1,870).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
United Kingdom7,910
India4,575
Philippines2,165
China2,020
Poland1,870

93.5% of Burlington's residents (172,010 people) are Canadian citizens, and 6.5% are not.

By generation status, 27.6% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 25.5% are second generation, and 46.9% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 36,795 of Burlington's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 16.85% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.60% of the population. 4 persons, 3 persons, and 5 or more persons households account for 8.65%, 8.10%, and 3.80%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons24,68016.85%
1 person18,43012.60%
4 persons12,6708.65%
3 persons11,8658.10%
5 or more persons5,5353.80%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 73,180 occupied private dwellings in Burlington, 75.1% are owner-occupied (54,955) and 24.9% are rented (18,220). The median value of owned dwellings is $900,000 (average $1,024,000).

Period of Construction

14.0% of Burlington's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 3.9% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Burlington

Of census families in Burlington, 85.3% are couple families and 14.7% are one-parent families. The average census family has 2.9 people.

Couple families85.3%
One-parent families14.7%

25.2% of households in Burlington are one-person households, 58.2% are couple-family households, 9.0% are one-parent-family households, and 2.8% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households18,43025.2%
Couple-family households42,56058.2%
One-parent-family households6,6009.0%
Multigenerational households2,0152.8%

Income in Burlington

Analyzing income distribution in Burlington can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Burlington is $49,600.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the city's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Burlington population or around 19,880 people falls in the $50,000 to $79,999 group. The next largest groups are the $10,000 to $29,999, and $100,000 to $149,999 with around 18,705 and 16,860 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Burlington's median household income is $110,000, according to 2020 data.

Above national average Burlington's median household income is 26,000 dollars above the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the city's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the city's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Burlington

This data sheds light on the distribution of Burlington residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

76.30% or most of the Burlington population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 19.60% of the population has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate, and 4.20% has a No certificate, diploma or degree. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree34,12539,58573,71576.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate10,0208,90018,92019.60%
No certificate, diploma or degree2,2501,7804,0254.20%

Above national average 45.2% of Burlington's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Burlington

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Burlington. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Burlington is at 10.65% which is very high.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate58.09%
Unemployment rate10.65%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Burlington, 37.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 27.9% worked part year and/or part time, and 34.3% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time58,32537.9%
Worked part year and/or part time42,93027.9%
Did not work52,82034.3%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the city who work as an employee. The majority of Burlington's population (around 72.30%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the city, there are 8,740 men and 6,075 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 14,815.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed8,7406,07514,815

Employment Industry Sectors

The Burlington industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Burlington is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Burlington has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (12%) works in the retail trade sector. The Professional, scientific and technical services sector comes second at 11%, followed by Health care and social assistance at 11%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Retail trade5,8205,93012%
Professional, scientific and technical services6,3054,90511%
Health care and social assistance2,1808,74511%
Manufacturing6,3802,4709%
Educational services2,2256,1658%
Finance and insurance3,5753,2557%
Construction5,0659606%
Wholesale trade3,3201,8705%
Accommodation and food services2,0652,5605%
Public administration2,1202,1904%
Transportation and warehousing3,0151,2804%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services2,2151,5354%
Other services (except public administration)1,4502,0154%
Information and cultural industries1,5751,0003%
Real estate and rental and leasing1,0401,1752%
Arts, entertainment and recreation8358102%
Utilities5651901%
Management of companies and enterprises3352801%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2052901%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction170800%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Burlington residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Burlington: Retail trade (12%), Professional, scientific and technical services (11%), Health care and social assistance (11%)

Top occupation categories in Burlington: Sales and service occupations (25%), Business, finance and administration occupations (21%), Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (12%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the city. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work24,96023,60548,56054.30%
Worked at home15,66517,41033,07537.00%
No fixed workplace address5,5702,0507,6158.50%
Worked outside Canada160802400.30%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Burlington residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Burlington residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Burlington spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the city's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the city.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
15 to 29 minutes34.20%
Less than 15 minutes32.50%
30 to 44 minutes17.90%
45 to 59 minutes7.90%
60 minutes and over7.50%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Burlington shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the city's social fabric. We can gain insights into Burlington's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law60.3%
Not married and not living common-law39.7%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights city's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Burlington. About 179,390 people living in the city speak English, 2,585 people speak French, 1,705 people speak Neither English nor French language, and 875 people speak English and French language.

LanguagePopulation
English179,390
French2,585
Neither English nor French1,705
English and French875

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 8.6% of Burlington's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 90.4% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 1.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only166,91590.4%
French only900.0%
English and French15,7808.6%
Neither English nor French1,7701.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English76.0%87.4%
Non-official languages19.2%8.8%
French1.4%0.4%

Religion

Burlington is predominantly Christian. About 107,330 of its population is Christian (49,265 males and 58,075 females).

The second largest religion in the city is Muslim with 4.3% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Sikh, both represent 2.3% and 1.2% of the population, while Buddhist represent 0.6% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian58.3%
Islam4.3%
Hindu2.3%
Sikh1.2%
Buddhist0.6%
Jewish0.4%

Points of Interest in Burlington

Schools

Parks

Libraries

Community Centres

Places to Visit in Burlington

Museums

Attractions

Historic Sites

Theatres

Green Spaces in Burlington

NameTypeApprox. Area
Bronte Creek Provincial Park day-use only areaParks—
Waterdown Memorial ParkParks7.2 ha
Sealy ParkParks0.9 ha
Gatesbury ParkParks4.5 ha
Iroquois ParkParks4.7 ha
Longmoor ParkParks2.1 ha
Hidden Valley ParkParks2.2 ha
Millcroft ParkParks13.4 ha
Taywood ParkParks2.6 ha
Roly Bird ParkParks5.0 ha
Newport ParkParks2.6 ha
Ireland ParkParks23.4 ha
Lowville ParkParks28.0 ha
Orchard Community ParkParks7.8 ha
Brada Woods ParkParks2.3 ha
Pathfinder ParkParks3.8 ha
Tansley Woods ParkParks4.4 ha
Maple ParkParks8.7 ha
Kerncliff ParkParks30.4 ha
Kerncliff ParkParks7.5 ha
Cartwright Nature SanctuaryNature Reserves—
Royal Botanical Gardens Berry TractNature Reserves—
Nicholson Resource Management AreaNature Reserves—
RBG Berry Tract GrasslandsNature Reserves—

Areas are approximate, calculated from OpenStreetMap boundary data.

Nearest Cities to Burlington

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Burlington

What is the population of Burlington?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Burlington has a population of 186,948 people, making it the 13th city in Ontario. The population increased moderately from 183,314 in 2016, an increase of 3,634 people or 1.98%. The city has a population density of 1,004.4 people per km² across a land area of 186.12 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Burlington growing?

Burlington's population grew by 1.98% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 183,314 to 186,948 people, a gain of 3,634 residents. This modest growth reflects patterns seen in many other Ontario cities during this period. The median age of 44.40 years suggests a mature, established community. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Burlington?

Burlington has a population density of approximately 1,004.40 people per square kilometre.

How large is Burlington?

Burlington covers a land area of approximately 186.12 km².

What is the median age in Burlington?

The median age of the population in Burlington is 44.40 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Burlington?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Burlington is English.

What is the median household income in Burlington?

The median household income in Burlington is $110,000, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Burlington?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Burlington.

What is the main religion in Burlington?

Christian is the predominant religion in Burlington.

What percentage of Burlington's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 1.3% of Burlington's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Burlington residents are Canadian citizens?

93.5% of Burlington's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Burlington are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 14.7% of census families in Burlington, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Burlington?

Multigenerational households make up 2.8% of all households in Burlington, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Burlington's population is bilingual in English and French?

8.6% of Burlington's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Burlington's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Burlington, 37.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Burlington available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.