Skip to content
Canada Population

Rat Portage 38A, Ontario — Population & Demographics (2026)

Data source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population — View the official Rat Portage 38A census dataset on Statistics Canada

Population (2021)
171
+22.1% since 2016
Density
5.8
people per km²
Land area
29.64
km²
Median age
35.6
years
Median household income
$0
2020, before tax
Unemployment rate
0.0%
2021 Census

This article shows the demographic data and statistics of Rat Portage 38A. It is an Indian reserve in Canada that encompasses a land area of 29.64 km2. The Indian reserve has a population density of 5.80 people per km2.

We highlight the Rat Portage 38A Indian reserve's various population characteristics. From gender, age distribution, ethnicity, household and dwelling, and income to spoken languages, occupation, and religion.

Rat Portage 38A on the Map

Rat Portage 38A location on the map. View in Google Maps

Population Characteristics

According to the latest census, Rat Portage 38A has a population of around 171 people. The Indian reserve's population is in increased. Between 2016 and 2021, the population of Rat Portage 38A has increased by ▲ 22.14%.

Population in 2016Population in 2021Difference
140171 +22.14%

2026 Population Projection

Based on the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.08% observed between the 2016 and 2021 censuses, Rat Portage 38A's population is projected to reach approximately 209 people by 2026, with a projected population density of around 7.05 people per km².

Population in 2021Projected Population in 2026Projected Density in 2026 (per km²)
1712097.05

This projection is an estimate calculated by CAPopulation from the compound annual growth rate between the 2016 and 2021 censuses. Official 2026 complete census data expected to be released in late 2027.

Rat Portage 38A Population Trend & Context

Rat Portage 38A is the 418th-largest Indian reserve in Ontario, with a 2021 census population of 171 — an increase of 31 (▲ 22.14%) people from the 140 recorded in 2016.

The Indian reserve's population has grown steadily over this period, reflecting broader growth trends among Ontario Indian reserves. The Indian reserve's median age of 35.6 years — below the national median of 41.9 — suggests a younger, potentially growing population.

How does Rat Portage 38A compare to other Ontario Indian reserves?

  1. 416th Aroland 178
  2. 417th Wabigoon Lake 27 175
  3. 418th Rat Portage 38A This Indian reserve 171
  4. 419th Rainy Lake 26A 158
  5. 420th Sheguiandah 24 158

Population By Genders

The male population of Rat Portage 38A is around 100 while the female population is around 75.

Of the 171 total population in Rat Portage 38A, the largest gender is male with around 100 male within the population.

MaleFemaleDifference
10075 +25.00%

Is Rat Portage 38A a Good Place to Live?

Based on 2021 Statistics Canada Census data, here's how Rat Portage 38A compares across key quality-of-life indicators — measured against Ontario, its own province. Draw your own conclusions from the actual numbers.

Employment & Economy

0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.2 pts below the province
44.4%
Employment rate
10.7 pts below the province
48.1%
Participation rate
14.7 pts below the province

Income & Affordability

$0
Median household income
$91,000 below the province
0.0%
Below low-income threshold (LIM-AT)
10.1 pts below the province

Commute

100.0%
Commute under 30 minutes
38.0 pts above the province
90.9%
Commute by car
7.3 pts above the province
0.0%
Commute by public transit
8.6 pts below the province

Housing Character

100.0%
Single-detached houses
46.4 pts above the province
0.0%
Apartments (any building size)
31.2 pts below the province

Household Composition

2.80 people
Average household size
0.20people above the province
25.0%
One-person households
1.5 pts below the province

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population.

Rat Portage 38A Population Compared to Ontario

Ontario's population in 2021 was 14,223,942, spread across the area. Here's how Rat Portage 38A compares to the Indian reserve's key indicators:

IndicatorRat Portage 38AOntario
Median household income$0$91,000
Unemployment rate0.0%12.2%
Median age35.641.6
Bachelor's degree or higher10.4%33.4%
Immigrants (%)0.0%30.0%

Population by Age Characteristics

Rat Portage 38A has a young population. The majority of the population is people aged 10 to 14 years old, accounting for 11.80% of the total population. The Indian reserve median age is 35.60.

DataMaleFemaleDifferenceTotal

Broader Age Groups

If the Indian reserve's population is divided into broader age groups, most of the population falls into the 15 to 64 years age group. The group accounts for 61.80% of the population. The other age groups, 0 to 14 years and 65 years and over, account for 23.50% and 17.60%, respectively.

If we look at the population data from the broader age groups, we can see that most people in Rat Portage 38A are within the 15 to 64 years age group.

DataMaleFemaleTotal
15 to 64 years60.00%60.00%61.80%
0 to 14 years30.00%15.00%40.00%
65 years and over15.00%10.00%30.00%
0 to 14 years30.00%20.00%23.50%
65 years and over15.00%13.30%17.60%

Population of Rat Portage 38A by Ethnicity and Origin

The population of Rat Portage 38A is quite diverse, which contributes to the Indian reserve's vibrant cultural landscape. Rat Portage 38A is inclusive and accepts various ethnic groups with open arms. Furthermore, the Indian reserve appreciates the unique contributions that each ethnicity brings.

The top 5 ethnicities and origins in Rat Portage 38A are Ojibway, which accounts for 67.65% of the total population, followed by French (14.71%), Cree (8.82%), English (5.88%), and Scottish (5.88%).

Other ethnicities and origins in Rat Portage 38A include German, Dutch, First Nations (North American Indian), Kabyle, and Assyrian.

Ethnicity and OriginMaleFemalePercentage in Population
Ojibway68.42%66.67%67.65%
French21.05%13.33%14.71%
Cree10.53%0.00%8.82%
English10.53%0.00%5.88%
Scottish10.53%13.33%5.88%
German0.00%0.00%5.88%
Dutch0.00%0.00%5.88%
First Nations (North American Indian)10.53%0.00%5.88%
Kabyle0.00%0.00%0.00%
Assyrian0.00%0.00%0.00%

Indigenous Identity in Rat Portage 38A

About 76.47% of Rat Portage 38A's population (130 people) identify with an Indigenous identity, compared to 23.53% who report a non-Indigenous identity.

Of the Indigenous population, 125 people (73.50% of the total population) hold Registered or Treaty Indian status.

Indigenous identity76.5%
Non-Indigenous identity23.5%

Immigration Profile

Immigration patterns vary a great deal from one area to another, which makes this data one of the more distinctive parts of Rat Portage 38A's population profile.

About 0.0% of Rat Portage 38A's population are immigrants (0 people).

The top countries of origin for Rat Portage 38A's immigrant population are Philippines (0), Viet Nam (0), Bangladesh (0), India (0), Pakistan (0).

Only using 25% sample data.
Country of BirthPopulation
Philippines0
Viet Nam0
Bangladesh0
India0
Pakistan0

0.0% of Rat Portage 38A's residents (0 people) are Canadian citizens, and 0.0% are not.

By generation status, 5.9% of residents are first generation (born outside Canada), 5.9% are second generation, and 94.1% are third generation or more.

Household and Dwelling Characteristics

About 60 of Rat Portage 38A's population live in a single-detached house. In addition, most of them are living in 2 persons household.

Household Size

About 16.65% of the population lives in 2 persons households. 1 person households ranked second, accounting for 12.50% of the population. 4 persons, 5 or more persons, and 3 persons households account for 8.35%, 8.35%, and 4.15%, respectively.

Number of Person(s) in HouseholdTotalPercentage
2 persons2016.65%
1 person1512.50%
4 persons108.35%
5 or more persons108.35%
3 persons54.15%

Dwelling & Housing Detail

Of the 65 occupied private dwellings in Rat Portage 38A, 38.5% are owner-occupied (25) and 0.0% are rented (0).

Period of Construction

0.0% of Rat Portage 38A's occupied private dwellings were built in 1960 or before, while 15.4% were built between 2016 and 2021.

Family and Household Structure in Rat Portage 38A

Of census families in Rat Portage 38A, 70.0% are couple families and 30.0% are one-parent families. The average census family has 3.0 people.

Couple families70.0%
One-parent families30.0%

23.1% of households in Rat Portage 38A are one-person households, 38.5% are couple-family households, 23.1% are one-parent-family households, and 7.7% are multigenerational households.

Household TypeHouseholdsPercentage
One-person households1523.1%
Couple-family households2538.5%
One-parent-family households1523.1%
Multigenerational households57.7%

Income in Rat Portage 38A

Analyzing income distribution in Rat Portage 38A can help us better understand its socioeconomic dynamics.

Per Capita Income

According to 2020 data, the median personal income within Rat Portage 38A is $0.

A region's per capita data sheds light on the average income earned per person living in it. Since per capita income is calculated by dividing the region's total income by its population, it quantifies the population's economic situation on an individual basis.

Such data offers insights into the Indian reserve's economic performance, spread of income across individuals, quality of life, as well as disparities within its borders.

Most of Rat Portage 38A population or around 0 people falls in the Under $10,000 group. The next largest groups are the Under $10,000, and Under $10,000 with around 0 and 0 people, respectively.

Household Income

The Rat Portage 38A's median household income is $0, according to 2020 data.

Below national average Rat Portage 38A's median household income is 84,000 dollars below the Canadian national median of $84,000 (2020 data, 2021 Census).

The data provides important insights into the Indian reserve's economic landscape as well as the living standards of its population.

Analyzing such data enables researchers, policymakers, and businesses to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the Indian reserve's income distribution, disparities, and trends.

Education Levels in Rat Portage 38A

This data sheds light on the distribution of Rat Portage 38A residents across educational milestones.

Such information is crucial in shaping the province’s policies on education, workforce development strategies, and initiatives that aim to improve access to quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities.

46.70% or most of the Rat Portage 38A population has a Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree. 33.30% of the population has a No certificate, diploma or degree, and 20.00% has a High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate. (Individual figures may not sum to exactly 100% due to Statistics Canada's random rounding of small-area 25% sample data.)

Population aged 25 to 64 years, using 25% sample data. Individual values may not sum exactly to totals due to Statistics Canada's random rounding.
DegreeMenWomenTotalPercentage
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree15203546.70%
No certificate, diploma or degree15102533.30%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate15101520.00%

Below national average 13.3% of Rat Portage 38A's population has a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 32.9% (Canada, 2021 Census).

Employment in Rat Portage 38A

This dataset provides a snapshot of employment trends in Rat Portage 38A. It encompasses a wide range of sectors, industries, as well as job categories.

The data shows that the unemployment rate in Rat Portage 38A is at 0.00% which is pretty low.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusPercentage
Employment rate44.44%
Unemployment rate0.00%

Work Activity During the Reference Year

Of the population aged 15 and over in Rat Portage 38A, 26.9% worked full year full time in the reference year, 19.2% worked part year and/or part time, and 57.7% did not work.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work ActivityPopulationPercentage
Worked full year full time3526.9%
Worked part year and/or part time2519.2%
Did not work7557.7%

Working as an Employee

The table shows the data on the total number of individuals in the Indian reserve who work as an employee. The majority of Rat Portage 38A's population (around 76.90%) are working permanent position as an employee.

Self-employed

In the Indian reserve, there are 10 men and 0 women working as self-employed individuals, bringing the total number to 10.

Only using 25% sample data.
StatusMenWomenTotal
Self-employed10010

Employment Industry Sectors

The Rat Portage 38A industry employment sector census data offers insights into the region's economic landscape. The distribution of employment in Rat Portage 38A is categorized and quantified, which reveals the region's economic composition.

Rat Portage 38A has a wide range of industries. Most of its population (23%) works in the health care and social assistance sector. The Public administration sector comes second at 23%, followed by Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services at 15%.

Only using 25% sample data.
IndustryMenWomenPercentage
Health care and social assistance101023%
Public administration151023%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services0015%
Other services (except public administration)01015%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting000%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction000%
Utilities000%
Construction000%
Manufacturing000%
Wholesale trade000%
Retail trade000%
Transportation and warehousing000%
Information and cultural industries000%
Finance and insurance000%
Real estate and rental and leasing000%
Professional, scientific and technical services000%
Management of companies and enterprises000%
Educational services000%
Arts, entertainment and recreation000%
Accommodation and food services000%

Labour Market Snapshot

A quick snapshot of where Rat Portage 38A residents work — the leading industry sectors employing them, and the broad occupation categories they work in.

Top employer sectors in Rat Portage 38A: Health care and social assistance (23%), Public administration (23%), Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services (15%)

Top occupation categories in Rat Portage 38A: Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services (31%), Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations (23%), Business, finance and administration occupations (15%)

Places of Work

The data offers insights into the commuting patterns as well as workplace distribution in the Indian reserve. It provides a snapshot of workplaces, showing their geographic distribution and the flow of workers across different areas.

Only using 25% sample data.
Work LocationMenWomenTotalPercentage
Usual place of work35205591.70%
No fixed workplace address001016.70%
Worked at home0000.00%
Worked outside Canada0000.00%

Commuting

The data sheds light on how Rat Portage 38A residents travel to school or work. It highlights the frequency of different modes of transportation like walking, cycling, carpooling, and public transit.

The data is pivotal in the making of transportation policies as well as the development of transit systems. Ultimately commuting data contributes to improving the quality of life of Rat Portage 38A residents and sustainable urban planning.

Commuting Duration

This data reveals the average time that the residents of Rat Portage 38A spend traveling to their workplaces. It also sheds light on the efficiency of the Indian reserve's public transit systems, and road networks, as well as the accessibility of the Indian reserve.

Only using 25% sample data.
DurationPercentage
Less than 15 minutes63.60%
15 to 29 minutes36.40%
30 to 44 minutes0.00%
45 to 59 minutes0.00%
60 minutes and over0.00%

Marital Status

The statistics on marital status in Rat Portage 38A shed light on its societal dynamics. It captures the diverse types of marital statuses of the population.

Long-term commitments, such as common-law partnerships, civil unions, and marriages, reflect the Indian reserve's social fabric. We can gain insights into Rat Portage 38A's changing preferences and norms by examining the trends in marital status.

Married or living common-law48.1%
Not married and not living common-law51.9%

Language Spoken

The data below highlights Indian reserve's linguistic diversity, showing elegances of solo language as well as bilingual harmonies. Other than language, it also shows the cultural landscape in Canada.

English is the most spoken official language in Rat Portage 38A. About 165 people living in the Indian reserve speak English, 5 people speak French, 0 people speak English and French language, and 0 people speak Neither English nor French language.

LanguagePopulation
English165
French5
English and French0
Neither English nor French0

Knowledge of Official Languages

About 2.9% of Rat Portage 38A's population is bilingual, knowing both English and French. 97.1% know English only, 0.0% know French only, and 0.0% know neither official language.

Knowledge of Official LanguagesPopulationPercentage
English only16597.1%
French only00.0%
English and French52.9%
Neither English nor French00.0%

Mother Tongue & Home Language

Useful for newcomers researching an area: this shows the language residents first learned at home in childhood (mother tongue) and the language they speak most often at home now, which can differ as families settle in.

LanguageMother TongueSpoken Most Often at Home
English85.3%97.1%
Non-official languages8.8%2.9%
French2.9%0.0%

Religion

Rat Portage 38A is predominantly Christian. About 55 of its population is Christian (25 males and 25 females).

The second largest religion in the Indian reserve is Buddhist with 0.0% of the population adhering to the religion. There are also Hindu and Jewish, both represent 0.0% and 0.0% of the population, while Muslim represent 0.0% of the population.

ReligionPopulation
Christian32.4%
Buddhist0.0%
Hindu0.0%
Jewish0.0%
Islam0.0%
Sikh0.0%

Nearest Indian Reserves to Rat Portage 38A

Methodology

  • Data vintage: Reference date was Census Day, May 11, 2021. Statistics Canada released this profile in stages starting February 9, 2022, with later characteristics added through the remainder of 2022.
  • Rounding & suppression: To protect respondent confidentiality, Statistics Canada randomly rounds every count shown here, and withholds some characteristics entirely for areas with very small populations. This is why a small number of figures on this page may show as unavailable for smaller places — it reflects a StatCan privacy rule, not missing data on our end.
  • Next update: These are the most recent figures available. Canada's next census is scheduled for May 2026, with results expected to begin release in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rat Portage 38A

What is the population of Rat Portage 38A?

According to the 2021 Statistics Canada Census, Rat Portage 38A has a population of 171 people, making it the 418th Indian reserve in Ontario. The population increased significantly from 140 in 2016, an increase of 31 people or 22.14%. The Indian reserve has a population density of 5.8 people per km² across a land area of 29.64 km². The 2026 Census results are expected from Statistics Canada beginning February 2027.

Is the population of Rat Portage 38A growing?

Rat Portage 38A's population grew by 22.14% between the 2016 and 2021 censuses — from 140 to 171 people, a gain of 31 residents. This growth is above average compared to many other Ontario Indian reserves during this period. The median age of 35.60 years suggests a relatively balanced demographic profile. Official 2026 Census data, which will confirm whether this trend continued, is expected from Statistics Canada in February 2027.

What is the population density of Rat Portage 38A?

Rat Portage 38A has a population density of approximately 5.80 people per square kilometre.

How large is Rat Portage 38A?

Rat Portage 38A covers a land area of approximately 29.64 km².

What is the median age in Rat Portage 38A?

The median age of the population in Rat Portage 38A is 35.60 years.

What is the largest ethnic group in Rat Portage 38A?

The largest ethnic or cultural origin group in Rat Portage 38A is Ojibway.

What is the median household income in Rat Portage 38A?

The median household income in Rat Portage 38A is $0, based on 2020 data.

What is the most spoken language in Rat Portage 38A?

English is the most common first official language spoken in Rat Portage 38A.

What is the main religion in Rat Portage 38A?

Christian is the predominant religion in Rat Portage 38A.

What percentage of Rat Portage 38A's population is Indigenous?

According to the 2021 Census, 76.5% of Rat Portage 38A's population identifies with an Indigenous identity.

What percentage of Rat Portage 38A residents are Canadian citizens?

0.0% of Rat Portage 38A's residents are Canadian citizens, based on 2021 Census data.

What percentage of families in Rat Portage 38A are one-parent families?

One-parent families make up 30.0% of census families in Rat Portage 38A, according to the 2021 Census.

Are there many multigenerational households in Rat Portage 38A?

Multigenerational households make up 7.7% of all households in Rat Portage 38A, per the 2021 Census.

What percentage of Rat Portage 38A's population is bilingual in English and French?

2.9% of Rat Portage 38A's population knows both English and French, based on 2021 Census data on knowledge of official languages.

What percentage of Rat Portage 38A's workforce works full-time year-round?

Of the population aged 15 and over in Rat Portage 38A, 26.9% worked full year full time in the 2021 Census reference year.

Why isn't 2026 census data for Rat Portage 38A available yet?

Statistics Canada (statcan.gc.ca) conducted the 2026 Census of Population in May 2026. However, census data goes through an extensive processing, validation, and quality-assurance period before public release. Based on the release plan, the 2026 Census results begin rolling out on February 10, 2027, with complete community-level profiles available by December 1, 2027. Until then, this page uses 2021 Census data as its primary source, supplemented by a population projection estimate for 2026 calculated using the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from the 2016–2021 Census period.